Gogebic Community College

Graduating Class of 1980

Class of 1980

Graduation: Friday, May 9, 1980
Luther L. Wright High School
Commencement Address: Dr. John X. Jamrich, President, Northern Michigan University

Summa Cum Laude
Cheryl Juntilla
Scott Lee Lindquist
Tracy Ann O'Donnell

Magna Cum Laude
Linda Sue Bemrose
Douglas Robert Bull
Patricia Ann Jacobs
Maureen Rose Jacobson
Mary Dawn Mussatti
Roger James Ollila
Craig Lee Savonen
Dale Allen Zeitler
George A. Zelinski

Cum Laude
Maureen M. Cvengros
Jennifer K. Eppolite
Morgan Dean Grasso
Bernard A. Jacobson
Brian M. Kolesar
Edward A. Koski
Marietta Marczak
Terry Alan Mattson
John Robert Pellinen
Marie St. John
Dennis James Strand
Dennis James Udd
Darcy Ann Zandi

Associate of Arts

Andrea Lynn Barlock
Janet Marie Barron
David Francis Beauchamp
Donald Kenneth Bellamy
Sandra Lee Bowman
Donna Marie Burzinski
Craig R. Dear
Julie A. Eder
James H. Erickson
Sharon L. Everson
Gina Marie Goss
Sandra R. Gustafson
Jeffrey Alan Haukkala
Mike Ray Hautala
Joseph Michael Hellman
Alan Dale Houle
Roslyn Mary Kangas
David Frank Kanipes
Edward A. Koski
Lori Ann Kuster
Scott Lee Lindquist
Catherine A. Malovrh
Terry Alan Mattson
James Michael Mazzon
Michael E. Montonati
Richard Louis Morgando
Mary Dawn Mussatti
Michael Steven Novak
Danny Louis Obradovich
Tracy Ann O'Donnell
Karen Lynne Okarski
Roger James Ollila
Mary Susan Pavlovich
Mark Allen Rajala
Melba Anna Rigoni
Jeffry Dominic Rocco
Larry L. Ross
Barbara Ann Ruppe
Lynne Marie Stenstrom
Dennis James Strand
Richard Alan Tandlund
Patricia Ann Waller
Dale Allen Zeitler
George A. Zelinski

Associate in Engineering

Dennis Carl Erickson
James David Lucas
Joseph C. Nemec
Diana Joy Osier
Craig Lee Savonen

Associate in General Studies

Sara Ann DeSautel
Dana M. Harju
Ernest Laitola
James Edward Mott
Jack William Netzel

Associate in Science

Craig David Buccanero
Kimberly Dawn DeCloux
Franki Yvella Emory
Morgan Dean Grasso
Brian M. Kolesar
Joseph Charles Moore
James Randal Rouse
Charley John Schmalz
Barbara J. Searle
Ross Alan Tervo

Associate of Business

Cathy A. Baima
Sandra Rae Baker
Linda Sue Bemrose
Gail H. Blomquist
Leigh Domenic Caruso
Diane Marie Carpenedo
Gina Mae DeRosso
Rebecca Joan Dishneau
Sheri Lee Dobson
Jennifer K. Eppolite
Michael John Fassino
Cheryl Ann Griffin
Shari Lyn Harju
Marian Frances Hedman
Kathy Jean Hegbloom
Maureen Rose Jacobson
Constance Susan Johnson
Cheryl Ann Juntilla
Lori T. Kasieta
Joseph L. Lauzon
James R. Makela
Marietta Marczak
Greg Michael Mariani
Susan G. Mieloszyk
Cynthia Lynn Moore
Thanh Dang Nguyen
Barbara A. Nikolai
Robin Kaye Olson
George Alan Peterson
Karen Sue Price
Patrice Ann Randall
David Allan Reardon
Pamela Jean Rosenberg
Linda Sue Selin
Susan Marlene Silanpa
Gordon M. Smith
Debbie Jane St. John
Lucy Stephanie Vinoski
Sharon Ann Younk
Geraldine K. Zaleski
Tammy J. Zell

Associate of Technology

Curtis G. Ahonen
Michael John Borowski
Douglas Robert Bull
Joseph M. Camponeschi
Michael Richard Carey
Thomas John Conniff
Thomas Jay Constantini
Maureen M. Cvengros
Shannon Mary Day
Michael George Edwards
Jeffry Jerome Elias
Joanie Marie Francesia
Charles R. Gallo
Mark A. Hamacher
Robert C. Hynes
Patricia Ann Jacobs
Bernard A. Jacobson
Jeffrey Lyle Johnson
Dave G. Julin
Thomas Philip LaTendresse
Jeffrey Wayne Letcher
Gregory Eugene Loya
Kerry Bret McClellan
Donald W. Minkin
Blake Donald Nelmark
Robert Glenn Nelson
Paul William Oliver
Samuel Dell Orr
Daniel Lee Osterholm
David Edward Pajula
John Robert Pellinen
Jeffrey Scott Randall
Nicholas S. Sirdenis
Charles Geiger Stenson
Marie L. St. John
Gregory W. Sweval
Timothy F. Thebert
Dennis James Udd
Steven Michael Udd
Tammie Lynn White
Mike J. Willson

Certificate of Completion - Business

Amanda Marie DeFelice
Tammy Rae Froblom
Mary Jane Halvorson
Scott A. Jaeger
Dawn Marie Johnson
Marianne Leinon
Gail Frances Maki
Rosalie Mallum
Mary J. Miller
Carla Charlene Mussatti
Kristie Ann Olson
Susan Leah Rosen
Cindy Lou Shuping
Joann Marie Tarnaski
Darlene G. Thiesfeldt
Darcy Ann Zandi

Certificate of Completion - Technology

Leon C. Amore
Brigitte Ann Bretall
Robert A. Brown
Scott Anthony Flaminio
Terry Lynn Froblom
Thomas Henry Giannunzio
Kirt James Grasso
Philip John Heffner
Denise Mariann Johnson
Toni Dawn Lassio
Robert Allen Linn
Glen Donald Luoma
Jayne Marie Mickelson
Paul Steven Myers
Kathleen Ann Olson
Nickolas John Ravanelli
Thomas Larry Roell
Michael Wayne Salli
Robert Jeffry Schymanski
Dane Alan Shovald
Raymond Anton Stukel
Ronald R. Wadaga
Elizabeth Sophie Winters
Ronald J. Zaleski

Certificate of Completion - Cosmetology

Jill Marie Adams
Karen Sue Anderson
Jane Marie Bay
Judith Ann Bergquist
Bonnie Mae Brewer
Jennifer Rose Gray
Mary L. Hamm
Sharon Marie Lepinski
Christine Lynn Linna
Shari Mae Norris
Carol Marie Pelland
Diane Claire Penrose
Penny Roxanne Pollard
Arlene M. Thomas
Mary Valerie Thomas
Debra Lynn Veker
Janice A. Winter

Certificate of Completion - Practical Nursing

Chris K. Aho
Gail E. Baril
Brenda Lisa Baron
Evelyn Susan Brown
Mary Ann Burich
Sarah Lee Callentine
Ann Monica Clancy
Joni Dorothy Dollins
Bridget Marie Cross
Nancy Ann Golden
Brenda Lee Guilbault
Jill Susan Halberg
Mary Janet Hanson
Ramona J. Hirn
Roxane Lee Holmes
Sylvia E. Jezuit
Bonnie K. Johnson
Karrie Ellen Johnson
J. Scott Lindquist
Jodie Ann Lolich
Cynthia Adela Machesky
Mary Dee A. Manning
Kathleen Lynn McCabe
Patricia Kay Miller
Ruth Sealy Mortensen
Eda K. Narhi
Diane Marie Nichols
Debbie Ann Padden
Jan M. Pattison
Cheryl Ann Payne
Theresa Cestkowski Peterson
Lola Jane Pike
Susan Stephanie Pozniak
Sharon Rae Proper
Marylou Diane Prosek
Roslyn Ann Rockenbach
Cynthia Marie Schoettler
Cheryl Dawn Somero
James Curtis Springer
Lisbeth Penny Stevens
Jeffery A. Tetzner
Deborah Ann Thidemann
Karen Ann Tickanen
Rhonda P. Trapp
Ruby Marie Wallace
Kim Marie Welty
Marla J. Wienandt
Sandy Ruth Voyt
Debra Kay Zifko