Gogebic Community College

Graduating Class of 1979

Class of 1979

Graduation: Friday, May 11, 1979
Luther L. Wright High School
Commencement Address: The Honorable Robert W. Davis, Congressman, 11th District of Michigan

Summa Cum Laude
Kenneth B. Bowman
Gary D. Jacquart
Suzanne Koski
Tim J. Lazowski
Arlene E. Maki
Tim McKay
Karen Pellinen

Magna Cum Laude
John W. Ahola
William H. Anys
Russell Coloton
James A. Dabb
Mark Griffin
Thomas Hammerschmidt
Wendy Hegbloom
Patsy LaFortune
Karen Maxinowski
Ronald Ranta
Peggy Taipale

Cum Laude
Dianne Cvengros
Ann Daniels
Marc Deschamps
Mike Dolan
Edrye Doman
Terry Follis
Kurt Grasso
Adele Jarvinen
Antonia Kasper
Linda Lampart
Mark Lorenson
Carole Luczak
Carol Salminen
Susan Selin
April Syria

Associate of Arts

Dennis R. Begalle
Kenneth B. Bowman
David L. Brentar
Edrye Doman
Cynthia Jo Elias
Carl Jay Erickson
Kathleen Fitzgerald
Susannah Hakala
Carl F. Jamison
Elizabeth Jurakovich
Susan C. Kalm
Antonia F. Kasper
David Kinnunen
Luann Korpi
Joan K. Koski
Thomas J. Krause
Jeffrey L. Krone
Pat LaFortune
Kim Lee Luoma
Armida E. Maki
John J. Malone
Sandra J. Manning
David L. Maslanka
Karen Frances Maxinoski
Dianne Jean Mott
Robin J. Paquin
Mary Ann Parr
Tony Michael Pavlovich
Mary Carol Peterson
Teresa M. Peterson
Brian E. Poor
Jean M. Priante
William J. Rivest
Cheryl L. Schmude
Kriss A. Steed
April Belinda Syria
William Tankka
Mary Melanie Viher
Paul Anthony Wallenius
Michael David Wennersten
Curtis Robert Zeeb

Associate of Science

Mary S. Begalle
Rick Stanley Busakowski
Antonia F. Kasper
Suzanne Koski
Denise Marie Markuson
Fred J. Matusewic
Lynn Marie Pufall
Ronald John Sawaski

Associate of Engineering

Nik W. Bergquist Jr.
Roger Halberg
Tim J. Lazowski
Mark W. Lorenson
Greg Ruby

Associate of General Studies

Otto D. Dickow
Edward G. Krenzalek
Scott Alan Magdziak
Kelli Lynn Melchiori
Robert L. Morzenti
James C. Mundell
Jack H. Robeson

Associate of Business

Mary P. Baginski
Lawrence Richard Berg
Peggy Jane Brottlund
John T. Butson
Kathleen Marie Byrns
Cheryl A. Cerrito
Dianne Marie Cvengros
Ann Marie Daniels
Mary J. DenHartigh
Robert L. Duray Jr.
Joan Marie Ellis
Deloris A. Genisot
Larry A. Gerbig
Sherry L. Gerbig
Wendy Marie Hegbloom
Adele S. Jarvinen
James A. Juno
Donna Kangas
Perry Allen Leinon
Michael B. Livingston
Carole A. Luczak
Arlene E. Maki
Larry C. Manninen
Darryl Mattson
Timothy J. McKay
Margaret A. McRae
Craig Michaels
Robin Kaye Olson
Richard Charles Ossanna
Karen B. Pellinen
Ronald Laine Ranta
Louise Catherine Revoyr
Carol Ann Salminen
Susan S. Selin
George G. Semenak II
Priscilla J. Syrjala
James Tannheimer
Doreen K. Vanderschaegen
Elizabeth Janice Vizanko
Rita Ann Wierzbicki

Associate of Technology

Billy Jack Ahola
John W. Ahola
Curtis G. Ahonen
William Howard Anys Jr.
David Aspinwall
Warwick Ian Baillie
Dennis R. Begalle
David W. Bernd
Norm W. Bishop
Kenneth T. Borowski
Scott Choate
Dennis Paul Ciola
Russell R. Coloton Jr.
Joan Marie Corullo
James A. Dabb
Robert W. Davis
Pamela H. Dawe
Marc Deschamps
Michael J. Dolan
Bernard A. Finco Jr.
Terry W. Follis
Delmar L. Goodreau
John Alan Grabrick
Kirt J. Grasso
Mark A. Griffin
Jayne M. Grigg
Donald C. Gutowski
Thomas R. Hammerschmidt
Douglas W. Howard
Gary Douglas Jacquart
Rudolph A. Jenkins
Scott A. Johnson
Gerald J. Kitzman
Gary E. Kusz
Linda Lampart
Lowell B. Linman
Jack Muzurek
David M. Netz
Elaine Louise Pekuri
Kenneth J. Pellinen
Daniel L. Pertile
Brian Peterson
Leonard J. Peterson
Michael James Simila
Robert O. Stark
L. Blake Stough
John D. Symons
Susan K. Symons
Peggy E. Taipale
Ronald J. Tornberg
Dale A. Torni
Bruce M. Whipp
Joseph Mark Yon

Certificate of Completion - Business

Lori Bonacci
Tracy J. Holappa Casari
Susan Catherine Dipzinski
James G. Favero
Judith A. Foy
Marilee M. Fudaley
Geraldine M. Haltug
Elaine E. Hash
James R. Hellman
Sheri Leinon
Ann M. Modjewski
Thanh Dang Nguyen
Joanne Marie Obremski
Dave Pearson
Barbara J. Proper
Shirley A. Rouse
Laura J. Schubitz
Cathie L. Vaara
Darcy A. Zandi

Certificate of Completion - Technology

Ernest A. Bessen Sr.
Russell R. Buccanero
Domenic J. Ceccon
Edward DeForge
Cynthia Jo Erickson
Tracy Lee Fontecchio
Ronald Freese
John S. Gorshe
Hayden U. S. Hall Jr.
Lee Heimerl
Evert E. Hill
Warren R. Huhta
Sylvia E. Jezuit
John C. Johnson
Jon Bennett Koski
Robert Koski
Andrew F. Malovrh
Rosalie Mallum
David D. Myers
Philip L. Meldrum
Charles A. Nelli
James Perander
Gretchen Ritmanich
John G. Rosa
James Rouse
Mark Shovald
Melody Ann Traczyk
Wilton Trethewey
Gregory A. Vassar
Mark Louis Wagner
Calvin S. Wallace
Ruby Marie Wallace
Tina Webber
Tammie White
Sharlene Wienen

Certificate of Completion - Cosmetology

Jenny L. Belmas
Annette Bonato
Anne Danielson
Jacqueline L. Krause
Patricia A. McDonald
Jeanette L. McNeil
Julianne Mieloszyk
Lisa M. Ozanich
Mary B. Paquette
Lorraine Perotti
Thomas C. Roberts
Marlaine D. Schnabel
Betty Jeanne Swett
Domicella A. Yon

Certificate of Completion - Practical Nursing

Linda Mae Allen
Anne Marie Bouchey
Shirley A. Brand
Joan Ann Burcar
Barbara S. Carey
Patti J. Carlson
Susan K. Carrier
Carol Conley
Marie Ann Duquaine
Brian D. Erickson
Mary Jeanne Francois
Tammy Lynn Frye
Sheri Lynn Giordana
Fay-May Grahn
Pamela J. Harju
Joel T. Herlevi
Tamra May Jacobs
Holly Marie Jacobson
Christine Johnson
Cindy Lee Johnson
Julie Marie Jurasin
Katherine Ann Ketola
Marilyn Kinnunen
Bonnie L. Koski
Roxana Zoe LaRonge
Gloriann M. Larson
Sandra C. Larson
Brenda May Limback
Rebecca Ann Lundin
Ellen Majella Mathews
Diane M. McCarty
Claudia Menghini
Cindy Miles
Carol Ann Miller
Toini Shirley Moberg
Kathryn A. Moilanen
Thomas R. Moseler
Katharine Murphy
Annette M. Peterson
Sally Ann Peterson
Holly J. Reich
Joanne Rossing
Teresa Ann Schell
Kathleen J. Seppamaki
Pauline R. Smith
Kim Louise Spangle
Larry T. Stark
Greta M. Swanson
Patricia Joan Swanson
Shirley M. Udd
Jonell A. Vallier
Cheryl J. Waara
Clarice A. Warren
Mavis J. Wennersten