Gogebic Community College

Graduating Class of 1977

Class of 1977

Graduation: Friday, May 13, 1977
Commencement Address: "Problems, Challenges and Opportunities Facing You" by Marco Vestich, Assistant to the Director of Safety and Health, United Steelworkers of America

Summa Cum Laude
Jayne S. Miller
William R. Sands

Magna Cum Laude
Sandra Lee Everson
Lynn Kasieta
Michael W. Korpela
Karen Ann Luppino
Margaret Ann Malovrh
Gayle L. Mattson
Tina Marie Pasqualucci
Colleen Ann Poole
Harland L. Stone

Cum Laude
Joel J. Aimone
John R. Bashaw
Peter A. Blomquist
Linda Eileen Brown
Colleen Kichak
Gerald D. Leskela
Vienna Manki
Bryan G. Mussatti
Jane Ann Searle
Kathy A. Yatchak

Associate of Arts

Laura Lee Bement
Bob Bishop
Peter A. Blomquist
Robert William Bonacci
Linda Eileen Brown
Randal D. Charles
Alan C. Cleven
James A. Colasacco
Eric M.H. Dodd
Larry E. Fafford
Judith Ann Forslund
Phillip C. Forslund
Thomas H. Giannunzio
Denise Darlene Grenfell
Stephen J. Hay
Diane Kasieta
Timothy Patrick Kennedy
Michael W. Korpela
Paula J. Koruga
Susan Yvonne Lauritsen
Bert D. Lehto
Lee Leinon
Craig Allen Lewis
David Mark Lindquist
Vienna Manki
Gayle L. Mattson
Mark McDonald
David N. Meade
Jerry Michaelson
Patrice Renee Mrdjenovich
John Munari
Maryann B. Novak
Gary A. Olkanen
Pamela Beth Patritto
Mark Gregory Pavlovich
Deborah Kay Peterson
Sally R. Peterson
Thomas Anthony Ravelli
Darlene A. Richards
Frederick I. Richards
Thomas J. Richards
William V. Saily
Harland L. Stone
Dawn Ann Tahtinen
Beth Ann Tankka
Terry Thompson
James Trier
Cheryl A. Walin
Jacqueline A. Walin
John B. Weber
George Wesman
Katherine A. Yatchak

Associate of Science

Joel J. Aimone
Donald L. Bull
David Philip DaPra
David Donn Janov
Charles P. Lorenson
Margaret Ann Malovrh
Robert W. McDermott
Daniel Victor Perron
David Charles Shawbitz
Jane Ann Searle
Therese M. Sopko
Delsey Treado
Stephen Lee Zielinski

Associate of Engineering

Paul Oliver Buchko
Phillip J. Hendrickson
Paul Martin Koskela
Steven J. Long
Bryan G. Mussatti
Michael Saari
David Charles Shawbitz
Theodore John Thomas

Associate of General Studies

Joseph M. Camponeschi
Gregory B. Long
Jayne S. Miller
Clara Miskovich
Fred A. Seames Jr.

Associate of Business

Richard Barlock
Walter Lawrence Decker Jr.
Bryan A. Ferguson
Bruce A. Harma
Jill Jo-Ann Jeske
Colleen Kichak
James A. Loreti
Helen Therese Mioni
Tina Marie Pasqualucci
Cathy A. Perry
Nancy J. Poor
Arlove V. Strand

Associate of Technology - Automotive

Darrell C. Bradley
John D. Busch
James F. Feeney
Raymond J. Kuduk
Frank Lahti
John H. Levijoki
Norman D. McKindles III
Gary Lee Ryskewecz
George P. Whisenhunt Jr.

Associate of Technology - Electricity/Electronics

Tim Allmendinger
Scott B. Cooley
William I. Day
James F. Kantola
John R. Nygard
William P. Sands
Dan Stevens
Michael R. Strucel
Gary Gordon Thomas
Gary L. Wierzbicki
Michael A. Zak

Associate of Technology - Drafting & Design

John R. Bashaw
Richard Johnson
Mark Kangas
Daniel George Lappi
Brian Matt Maki
Martin Edward Malloy
John William Mayr
Jeffrey L. Nyberg
Gregory W. Paulsen
Dennis Silkworth
Mark S. Soine
Randy J. Strelcheck

Associate of Technology - Commercial Art

Leslie Braze
Raymond E. Kuula
Ginger L. Saari

Associate of Technology - Ski Area Management

Curtis Wynn Bender
Elisabeth Davis
Steve L. Gibes
Randall R. Hilker
Rod Kessler
Mark Richard Knepper
Robert T. Martz
Richard Allen Roberts
Todd M. Samson
Stacy Schroeder
Susan Jane Schwind
Jeffrey Wallace

Associate of Technology - Building Construction

Kurt Carlson
Stephen A. Harma
Gerald D. Leskela

Associate of Applied Business - Data Processing

George R. Favero
Lori J. Goodreau
Josephine Grenda
Lynn Marie Kasieta
Kathi V. Kuula
Annette G. Mariani
Michael Joseph Modjewski
Cynthia A. Nelmark
Jean Baker Niemi
Colleen Ann Poole
Dave R. Usitalo
Christine Wesa

Associate of Applied Business - Executive Secretarial

Gail Irene Chmielewski
Sandra Lee Everson
Barbara J. Mazes
JoAnn Nygard
Catherine Susan Ossanna

Associate of Applied Business - General Business

Lori J. Buccanero
Sherry A. Heckel
Karen Ann Luppino
Seere L. Nordine
Daniel Prudhomme
Dennis J. Peite
Stephen Ruppe

Associate of Applied Business - General Clerical

Jane Church
Suzanne B. Luoma

Associate of Applied Business - Legal Secretarial

Paulette Carol Fafford
Elizabeth S. Leidenheimer

Associate of Applied Business - Medical Secretarial

Janet K. Jurecic
Kathleen D. Sievila

Associate of Applied Business - Accounting

Judy Douglass
Joseph C. Bonovetz

Certificate of Completion - Data Processing

Debra Jean Dobson

Certificate of Completion - Secretarial

Sally J. Geach
Jean A. Kallas
Christine Marie Nippa
Ava Stein
Wendy Schwartz
Tammie Zanella

Certificate of Completion - General Business

Margaret Allmendinger
Kathy T. Hudacek
Marcy Kolesar

Certificate of Completion - General Clerical

Delores A. Genisot
Janet E. Vizanko

Certificate of Completion - Retail Sales

Donna Jean Kangas
Karen Ann Lindberg

Certificate of Completion - Medical Transcription

Jill Ellen Anderson
Janelle L. Backlund
Susan Marie Jackson
Sharon Marie Juopperi

Certificate of Completion - Building Construction

Joseph A. DeSantis
Kelly Clair Gustafson
Paul Heikkila
Paul Joseph Novak
William Mathew Salli

Certificate of Completion - Automotive

Bruce Maki
Philip D. Matson

Certificate of Completion - Communications

Duane O. Lombardini
James Lee Newell
Kenneth Pellinen

Certificate of Completion - Geriatric Nurse Aide

Edwina R. Martinson

Certificate of Graduation

Richard A. Tandlund

Certificate of Completion - Practical Nursing

Mildred J. Coffey
Cathy T. Darcy
Christine M. Decur
Sally J. Gerich
Vickie M. Graham
Senja V. Grant
Julia I. Haanpaa
Bobbie W. Hartmann
Carol L. Holevatz
Bernice N. James
Bruce P. Kalm
Ruth K. Landen
Mary L. Laux
Doris M. Lindberg
Patrick J. Livingston
Sheila Marczak
Jean S. Marita
Karen J. Michel
Lora D. Milligan
Marilyn A. Montroy
Paulette J. Oja
Patricia Jo Ollila
Patricia K. Perreault
Lawrence D. Peterson
Roxane R. Ponozzo
Carole A. Poppe
Maryellen A. Radloff
Elizabeth R. Radwanski
Edythe L. Richards
Susan J. Romanowski
Sharon L. Rustan
Patricia E. Sadonis
Debra L. Scott
Beverly A. Swanson
Barbara J. Takalo
Janet D. Tammelin
Kathleen M. Thayer
Betty C. Tody
Mary Tolkkinen
Jannine L. Webber
Peggy A. Wiita

Certificate of Completion - Cosmetology

Sandra Baeseman
Sandra L. Baron
Doreen A. Buckovetz
Leigh D. Caruso
Ellen J. Coon
Rosemary A. Duranso
Pamela J. Fontecchio
Rosemarie Harma
Kathy S. Koski
Jane M. Kuklenski
Bonnie B. LaBine
Kimberly Liljeroos
Joyce D. Maki
Joann K. Mileski
Jenny K. Pelkola
Linda M. Silvestri
Margaret R. Zeleski