Gogebic Community College

Graduating Class of 1976

Class of 1976

Graduation: Friday, May 7, 1976
Luther L. Wright High School
Commencement Address: Dr. Donald Heikkinen, Dean of Arts & Sciences, Northern Michigan University

Summa Cum Laude
Thomas J. Bray

Magna Cum Laude
Jeffery F. Currier
Donald P. Hocking
Kurt A. Knoll
Rita B. Larson
Roberta Lehocky
Detlef Liedtke
Blisse Anne Marie Lorenson
Rick Michaels
William Val Montonati
Joy L. Mylly
Robert Traczyk
Kathy Zanella

Cum Laude
Paula J. Eppolite
James D. Forslund
Gerald L. Gaspardo
Sharon Hakala
John W. Hokkanen
Beverly Impola
William C. Kalla
James A. Lorenson
Randall Bert Maki
Dennis R. Mattson
Timothy J. McKay
Robert C. Mickelson
Duane M. Olson
Debra Elizabeth Pavlovich
Duane R. Sunell

Associate of Arts

Gregory L. Alderete
Thomas J. Bray
David H. Brown Jr.
James C. Calvetti
Brian Ceccon
Jeanne Ciochetto
Elsie F. Corey
Pauline Crampton
Susan Joy Dalpiaz
Paula J. Eppolite
James D. Forslund
Linda Marie Forslund
Gerald L. Gaspardo
Dianne Grasso
Joy Marie Hautanen
Sheryl Johnson
William C. Kalla
Doreen L. Kevari
Wayne Korhonen
Patrick Krause
Jack A. Lehto
Daniel B. Leppanen
Peter C. Lewinski
Detlef Liedtke
Blisse Anne Marie Lorenson
Marie Marlene Lucas
Steven Robert McCabe
Mark W. Makela
John D. Mattson
Rick Michaels
Andrew Miklesh
Patricia Milakovich
Geraldine Miller
Mary C. Minkin
Joy L. Mylly
Michael James Novascone
Duane M. Olson
Brian J. Panich
Sandra M. Pavlovich
Susan Eileen Peterson
Steve Plesh
Patricia Reid
Alma E. Shardlow
Clayton Valle
Joan E. Vaughn
Kathleen Marie Walin
Lawrence Wilczewski
Deborah L. Wilson
Kathy Zanella

Associate of Science

Robert Gene Colassacco
Steven Fortunato DalPra
Sharon Hakala
John W. Hokkanen
Beverly Impola
John A. Jurmu
Joseph L. Lobeck
James A. Lorenson
George S. Maki
Gregory J. Maki
Timothy J. McKay
Duane M. Olson
Michael Pavlovich
Adele Jo Stanley
Theodore William Stenson
Thorston Andrew Stenson

Associate of General Studies

Francis E. Beauchamp
Robert L. Gerbig Jr.
Jack Sealy Mortensen
Gerald Pender
Charles D. Suzik

Associate of Business

Timothy Bishop
Patricia Anne Brown
Kenneth D. DenBesten
Thomas A. Kostac
Brian Matilla
Robert Rossi

Associate of Engineering

Michael Burla
Paul G. Fudaly
Tony Raykovich
Gregory Stano
Robert Traczyk

Associate of Technology - Ski Area Management

James K. Dowling
Jeffrey John Fassino
Mark S. Finston
Thomas F. Gallagher
Shawn Lee Hearn
James F. Keuer
Richard C. Rolloff
Richard A. Webster
Michael K. Ziems

Associate of Technology - Electricity/Electronics

Louis O. Alden
James Begalle
Michael Huber
Roger W. Jacobson
James Julin
Kurt R. Leone
Randall Bert Maki
Robert C. Mickelson
William Val Montonati
Duane R. Sunell

Associate of Technology - Drafting and Design

Kevin Cannon
Paul J. Gulan
Gary Hakamaa
David E. Johnson
Alan W. Martilla
David A. Odden
Patrick Peterson
Bert S. Saari
David G. Sartori
Michael Arthur Streeter
Steven Thoresen

Associate of Technology - Auto Service

Donald P. Hocking
Gary D. Johnson
Dennis R. Mattson
Robert Innes
LeRoy Niemi
Dennis Nimmer
Donald E. Ormes
Steve A. Selin

Association of Technology - Power Technology

Scott Michael Forrer
Tracy J. Pennock
Jeffrey D. Sereno
Jon K. Vehring Jr.

Associate of Technology - Building Construction

Jeffery F. Currier
Michael W. Harkonen
Kurt Kluhsman
Kurt A. Knoll
James Ojala
John K. Pilarzyk
Robert Zell

Associate of Technology - Parks and Recreation

Wayne J. Komsi

Associate of Technology - Commercial Art

James Davey
Debbie L. Edyvean
Bruce Hannu
Roberta Anne Lehocky
Ronald S. Rundquist
Robert A. Volley

Associate of Applied Business - Data Processing

Melvin J. Desselier
Bruce A. Jacobs
Wayne O. Kolesar
Mark A. Lopez
Debra Elizabeth Pavlovich

Associate of Applied Business - General Business

Arthur C. Bergquist
Bruce K. Cox
Milton L. Erickson
Paul R. Erickson
Gene R. Korhonen
Steve R. Lahti
George M. Longhini
Donald K. Pohjala

Associate of Applied Business - Medical Secretarial

Julie A. Bria
Linda K. Marshall
Jerri Novacich
Linda Jean Thompson

Associate of Applied Business - Court Reporting

Rita B. Larson

Associate of Applied Business - Legal Secretarial

Sharon J. Rundell

Certificate of Completion - Data Processing

Deborah Vittone

Certificate of Completion - Secretarial

Kathleen J. Carlson
Darlene M. Marczak
Mary E. Pikka
Eleanor Peterson
Karen A. Siebert

Certificate of Completion - Retailing and Sales

Susan Lambert

Certificate of Completion - General Clerical

Diane Houle

Certificate of Completion - Key-Punch

Karen Lee Noble
Cheri Lynn Johnson

Certificate of Completion - Ski Area Management

Thomas E. Kuehler

Certificate of Completion - Geriatric Nurse Aide

Sandra Kivisto
Joan Ostrom
Jan Vizanko

Certificate of Completion - Graphic Arts

Richard K. Linn

Certificate of Completion - Refrigeration, Heating and Air Conditioning

Frederick Halsey

Certificate of Completion - Building Construction

Ronald E. Kostac
Laurie R. Mehlberg
George R. Soderman

Certificate of Graduation - Business

James B. Puotinen
Thomas Picotte

Certificate of Completion - Cosmetology

Gail D. Carlson
Elizabeth Erickson
Mary Gravier
Colleen E. Guild
Donna M. Kimball
Mary E. Komaromy
Debra Leveque
Diane Mattson
Ann McCullough
Clara Miskovich
Deborah Patterson
Terri L. Pecotte
Lois J. Pesavento
Jane M. Roehm
Diane Romanowski
Janet R. Slanzi
Gerda A. Walencik
Theresa Wyzlic

Certificate of Completion - Practical Nursing

Gail L. Anderson
Kathryn Marie Anderson
Alice V. Balmer
Victoria A. Bandiera
Helen Beckstrom
Robert L. Burkhart
Mary Kay Burt
Helen M. Chynoweth
Norma Jean D'Antonio
Maureen Donovan
Irene Engstrom
Mary E. Faust
Anita Golberg
Linda Graham
Katherine A. Grooms
Sandra K. Heinzen
Susanna M. Hogan
Linda Horswill
Marilyn Isaacson
Luella D. Johnson
Velma Johnson
Jane Kapets
Jean Karhu
Marilyn J. Kirtland
Susan A. Kontny
Jacqueline M. Kravetz
Darline LeClaire
Anna June Ledvina
Nancy M. Leoni
Barbara Ann Linn
Mary Lobos
Mary Helen Maki
Kristine Mueller
Loraine S. Mussatti
Antoinette E. Petri
Kathryn J. Ranta
Karen Rantala
Connie Rock
Gail Sain
Dorothy A. Scholl
June E. Seasor
Arlene Sell
Ellen L. Simmons
Jean M. Sturgul
Sharon Swanson
Diane G. Szaroletta
Michael Tierney
Viola Wolfe
Mary Lou Wright