Gogebic Community College

Graduating Class of 1972

Class of 1972

Graduation: Friday May 26, 1972
Luther L. Wright High School
Commencement Address: "Power and Potential" by Dr. Roland Strolle, Vice President for the Division of continuing Education and Extension, Northern Michigan University

Magna Cum Laude
Anita Ahola
Deborah C. Brannas
Kristine R. Carlson
Lee Ann Charlevoix
Patricia James
Stanley W. Kopacz
Karen Wolf

Cum Laude
Diane Anderman
John C. Brothers
Joneen Cramblit
Jerome Brian Franck
Dora Jacobson
Lawrence Beni Mascotti
Theresa Niksich

Associate of Arts

Adele Maria Aho
Marvin W. Aho
Diane Anderman
Jody M. Armata
Norman P. Backon
Greta Ann Blomquist
Diane Strand Bogan
Donna M. Braspenick
Elizabeth A. Bria
Clarice P. Carlson
Charlotte Cervo
Jon L. Campton
Kathe Cordy
Kathleen Fay Cox
Thomas D. Dahl
Samuel Davey
Luther H. Davis
Todd William DeRosie
Mark W. Goodrich
Paul Edward Harju
Ronald M. Hoffman
Marilyn Christine Johnson
Pauline May Joki
Robert A. Jurkovich
Emilie M. Karling
Stanley W. Kopacz Jr.
Karen M. Koski
James Krznarich
Thomas LaBine
Jeannine L. Lake
Delores Ann Lakner
Diane Latvala
David R. Manki
Lawrence Beni Mascotti
Christine M. McDermott
Owen McKevitt
Kathleen Mieloszyk
Allen F. Pedri
Luke Anthony Pegoraro Jr.
Wayne Pelkola
Nathaniel Pelto
Gregory Anthony Pisani
Donna Marie Pittsley
Dianne Pretti
Sharon Quiett
Thomas Remondini
Marianne Rocco
Mary Ann Rolando
Thomas S. Ruppe
Jane Ann Salmi
Loren George Sievila
Marie Spets
Peter Strand
Gerard A. Stutz
Daniel E. Swanson
Douglas Syrieni
Jean Talaska
Judith M. Thomas
Peter Upton
James Zak Jr.
Kathy L. Zawlocki

Associate in Science

Lauri M. Ahlman
Jerome Brian Franck
Charles R. Gallo
Chester Kanipes
George F. Oberlander
Richard F. Pachmayer
Conrad James Piazzi
Randy Scott
Rebecca Zelinski

Associate in Engineering

Eugene Robert Ekstadt
Dean Dennis Jokela
Ronald W. Smith

Associate in General Studies

Robert S. Ellos
James R. Halberg
William G. Immich
Theodore Ketola
Gary A. Maki
Stephen M. Pavlovich

Associate in Business

John L. Brothers
Kathy A. Carli
Norman L. Carr
Richard Keith DaRonco
Arthur D. Heikkila
Larry F. Johnson
William Juoni
Charles Lawrence Michela
James S. Pachmayer
Kenneth Petty
Thomas P. Sholar
Harry J. Weikel

Associate in Applied Business

Jayne Barbera
John J. Berglund
Theodore Bessen
Daniel J. Binczak
Charles Boggetto III
Beth A. Brottlund
Deborah L. Brannas
Gloria K. Brothers
Bruce L. Buckovetz
Kristine R. Carlson
Becky J. Cigallio
George Anthony Cvengros
Deborah DeRosso
Gary John Elias
Julie Eppolite
Janice M. Ferkovich
Gary J. Gertz
Gail Grabrick
Christine J. Hautala
Julie M. Kangas
David W. Kantala
Karen A. Keranen
Ronald H. Keranen
Dale A. Kupczyk
Gerald W. Maki
Susan M. McHugh
Barbara Morrison
Lenore Nelson
Mary M. Pachmayer
David J. Perry
Robert Rintamaki
Roger K. Rolando
Christine Marie Swanson
Virginia A. Strelcheck

Associate in Technology

Gary William Bertram
Thomas J. D'Innocenzo
James B. Edyvean
John Gorshe
James Haapapuro
Loren E. Kariainen
John Edward Manki
Stanley Mrozinski Jr.
Lawrence Mukavitz
Paul Niemi
Thomas C. Peterson
Dale Robert Wicklund
Robert A. Williams

One-Year Certificate - Data Processing

Suzette A. DeMario
Jeanne Engman
Susan Korri
Debbie A. Peite
Darlene Zimmer

One-Year Certificate - General Business

Douglas A. Fish
Donna Ruppe
Neil Joseph Strnard

One-Year Certificate - Retailing & Sales

Donna Larson

One-Year Certificate - Secretarial

Sharon D. Binkley
Mary Jo Bloomquist
Cynthia Carpenter
Paulette J. Curski
Francine Peremsky
Candice E. Strick

One-Year Certificate - General Clerical

Patricia Dary
Loretta DeMario
Marinella Pezzetti

One-Year Certificate - Food Service

Hallie Rachey

Certificate of Completion - Practical Nursing

Anita Ahola
Karen Anderson
Maureen Auvinen
Patricia Bourgeois
Catherine Brunette
Lee Charlevoix
Darlene Codd
Joneen Cramblit
Levon Gregory
Julia Gustafson
Lisa Haines
Cheryl Holevatz
Vera Jansson
Dora Jacobson
Patricia James
Alice Kuklenski
Pamela LaPointe
Kathy Marko
Mary Gene Mazzon
Theresa Niksich
David Partanen
Marilyn Paulsen
Kathleen Peepo
Debbie Perl
Elsie Quaro
Nancy Semenak
Patricia White
Karen Wolf